Ahavah 2017 Rehearsal Schedule

November 2017 Ahavah Rehearsal Schedule


Saturday, November 4

10:30 - 10:45          Stars (Ballet 1)

10:45 - 11:00          Lambs (Primary) with Shepherds (Ballet 2)

11:00 - 11:15          Shepherds (Ballet 2)

12:30 - 1:30            Heavenly Host

1:30 - 2:30              Kingdom of God

2:30 - 4:30              Run All Scenes

4:30 - 5:30               Toy Shop ALL/Street Scenes 1&2


Tuesday, November 7

6:30 - 7:00                Run Angels, Alexandra, Ballerina, Toy Shop Workers

 

Saturday, November 11

10:30 - 10:45             Stars (Ballet 1)

10:45 - 11:00             Lambs (Primary) with Shepherds (Ballet 2)

11:00 - 11:15             Shepherds (Ballet 2)

12:30 - 1:30               Resurrection

1:30 - 2:30                 Let There Be Peace FINALE (Ballet 7-8 & Ekklesia)

2:30 - 4:30                 Run All Scenes (Ballet 5-8 only)

4:30 - 5:30                 Toy Shop ALL/Street Scenes 1&2

5:30 - 6:00                 Ruler

 

Tuesday, November 14

6:30 - 7:00                 Ballerina

 

Saturday, November 18

12:30 -2:30               First Run of Show In Order  (Ballet 5 and Up Only)

2:30 - 3:00                Notes and Reset

3:00 - 3:30                Young Jesus and Teen Jesus  

3:30 - 5:30                Second Run of Show In Order (Ballet 3-8 Only)  

                                (No Young Jesus, No Teen Jesus, No primary, No Ballet 1-2)   

Del Simmons, Jeremy Doran, Matthew Wickwire, Stephanie Gagliardi, Ezra van Yperen, Dancers in Ballet 3-4 and Guest Artists are included in the run from 3:30 - 5:30 and will be dismissed when their scenes are completed.  Ballet 5-8 must stay for notes and strike until 5:30pm

 

 

Saturday, November 25 - Mandatory Full Cast Rehearsal

ALL DANCERS MUST COME WITH HAIR DONE, THE APPROPRIATE UNDERGARMENTS AND COSTUME ITEMS, AND PERFORMANCE SHOES (CLEAN, NO HOLES, CALAMINED, AND PROPERLY SEWN). ONLY CAST WITH SPECIAL MAKE-UP REQUIREMENTS FOR THEIR GIVEN ROLE WILL WEAR MAKE-UP EXCEPT FOR LAMBS.

 

Class and Rehearsal Schedule is as follows:

Creative Movement/Pre-Primary/Primary Classes run as normally scheduled

No Ballet 1-2 Class

No Conditioning Class

 

9:30-10:30               Warm-Up Class (Ballet 4 and up)

10:30-11:00             Devotions

11:00-11:30             Lunch

11:30                       Ballet 3 and Crew Arrive

11:30-12:00              Cast Get Into Costume

                                Crew set up for run-through and meet with Stage Manager Mike White

12:00-3:00               First Full Run of Show In Order With Costumes and Props

1:30                         Ballet 1/2 Arrive (No Costumes)

2:30                         Ballet 1/2 Dismissed

2:30-3:30                 Notes and Reset

3:30-5:30                 Second Full Run of Show in Order With Costumes and Props

5:30-6:00                 Notes

6:00                         Clean-Up