Rehearsal Schedule

 

Spring 2018 Rehearsal Schedule

 

 

February

***Weekly Rehearsals for Ballet 3/4 begin on Wednesday, February 21***

Ballet 3:  Wednesdays 5:15-5:30

Ballet 4:  Wednesdays 7:45-8:00

 

Saturday, February 17 (Children’s Ballet “Transformation” Rehearsals Begin)

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:00              Pre-Primary & Primary

10:45 – 11:00              Ballet 1 Rehearsal

11:00 – 11:30              Ballet 2 Rehearsal

10:00 – 11:30              Ballet 5-8 Technique

11:30 – 12:00              Ballet 5-8 Conditioning

12:00 – 12:30              Devotions

12:30 – 1:00                Ballet 5-8 Lunch

1:00 – 2:30                  Ballet 5-8 La Bayadere

2:30 – 3:30                  Jr Company

2:30 – 3:30                  Ekklesia Rehearsal with Youth Company

 

Saturday, February 24

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:00              Pre-Primary & Primary

10:45 – 11:00              Ballet 1 Rehearsal

11:00 – 11:30              Ballet 2 Rehearsal

10:00 – 11:30              Ballet 5-8 Technique

11:30 – 12:00              Ballet 5-8 Conditioning

12:00 – 12:30              Devotions

12:30 – 1:00                Ballet 5-8 Lunch

1:00 – 2:30                  Ballet 5-8 La Bayadere

2:30 – 3:30                  Jr Company

2:30 – 3:30                  Ekklesia Rehearsal with Youth Company

 

March

Saturday, March 3

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:00              Pre-Primary & Primary

10:45 – 11:00              Ballet 1 Rehearsal

11:00 – 11:30              Ballet 2 Rehearsal

10:00 – 11:30              Ballet 5-8 Technique

11:30 – 12:00              Ballet 5-8 Conditioning

12:00 – 12:30              Devotions

12:30 – 1:00                Ballet 5-8 Lunch

1:00 – 2:30                  Ballet 5-8 La Bayadere

2:30 – 3:30                  Jr Company

2:30 – 3:30                  Ekklesia Rehearsal with Youth Company

 

Saturday, March 10 – Winter Break NO CLASSES OR REHEARSALS

 

Saturday, March 17

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:00              Pre-Primary & Primary

10:45 – 11:00              Ballet 1 Rehearsal

11:00 – 11:30              Ballet 2 Rehearsal

10:00 – 11:30              Ballet 5-8 Technique

11:30 – 12:00              Ballet 5-8 Conditioning

12:00 – 12:30              Devotions

12:30 – 1:00                Ballet 5-8 Lunch

1:00 – 2:30                  Ballet 5-8 La Bayadere

2:30 – 3:30                  Jr Company

2:30 – 3:30                  Ekklesia Rehearsal with Youth Company

 

Saturday, March 24

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:00              Pre-Primary & Primary

10:45 – 11:00              Ballet 1 Rehearsal

11:00 – 11:30              Ballet 2 Rehearsal

10:00 – 11:30              Ballet 5-8 Technique

11:30 – 12:00              Ballet 5-8 Conditioning

12:00 – 12:30              Devotions

12:30 – 1:00                Ballet 5-8 Lunch

1:00 – 2:30                  Ballet 5-8 La Bayadere

2:30 – 3:30                  Jr Company

2:30 – 3:30                  Ekklesia Rehearsal with Youth Company

 

Saturday, March 31

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:00              Pre-Primary & Primary

10:45 – 11:00              Ballet 1 Rehearsal

11:00 – 11:30              Ballet 2 Rehearsal

10:00 – 11:30              Ballet 5-8 Technique

11:30 – 12:00              Ballet 5-8 Conditioning

12:00 – 12:30              Devotions

12:30 – 1:00                Ballet 5-8 Lunch

1:00 – 2:30                  Ballet 5-8 La Bayadere

2:30 – 3:30                  Jr Company

2:30 – 3:30                  Ekklesia Rehearsal with Youth Company

 

April

Saturday, April 7

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:00              Pre-Primary & Primary

10:45 – 11:00              Ballet 1 Rehearsal

11:00 – 11:30              Ballet 2 Rehearsal

10:00 – 11:30              Ballet 5-8 Technique

11:30 – 12:00              Ballet 5-8 Conditioning

12:00 – 12:30              Devotions

12:30 – 1:00                Ballet 5-8 Lunch

1:00 – 2:30                  Ballet 5-8 La Bayadere

2:30 – 3:30                  Jr Company

2:30 – 3:30                  Ekklesia Rehearsal with Youth Company

 

Saturday, April 14

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:00              Pre-Primary & Primary

10:45 – 11:00              Ballet 1 Rehearsal

11:00 – 11:30              Ballet 2 Rehearsal

10:00 – 11:30              Ballet 5-8 Technique

11:30 – 12:00              Ballet 5-8 Conditioning

12:00 – 12:30              Devotions

12:30 – 1:00                Ballet 5-8 Lunch

1:00 – 2:30                  Ballet 5-8 La Bayadere

2:30 – 3:30                  Jr Company

2:30 – 3:30                  Ekklesia Rehearsal with Youth Company

 

Saturday, April 21 – Project Dance

Creative Movement, Pre-Primary, Primary: Normal Class Schedule

No Class or Rehearsal for Ballet 1-8

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:00              Pre-Primary & Primary

 

Saturday, April 28

No Class or Rehearsal

 

May

Saturday, May 5

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:00              Pre-Primary & Primary

10:45 – 11:00              Ballet 1 Rehearsal

11:00 – 11:30              Ballet 2 Rehearsal

10:00 – 11:30              Ballet 5-8 Technique

11:30 – 12:00              Ballet 5-8 Conditioning

12:00 – 12:30              Devotions

12:30 – 1:00                Ballet 5-8 Lunch

1:00 – 2:30                  Ballet 5-8 La Bayadere

2:30 – 3:30                  Jr Company

2:30 – 3:30                  Ekklesia Rehearsal with Youth Company

 

Saturday, May 12 – Mandatory Rehearsal

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:30              Pre-Primary, Primary, Ballet 1-4 Combined Rehearsal

10:00 – 11:30              Ballet 5-8 Technique

11:30 – 12:00              Ballet 5-8 Conditioning

12:00 – 12:30              Classical Praise

12:30 – 1:00                Ballet 5-8 Lunch

1:00 – 2:30                  Ballet 5-8 La Bayadere

2:30 – 3:30                  Jr Company

2:30 – 3:30                  Ekklesia Rehearsal with Youth Company

 

Saturday, May 19 – Mandatory Rehearsal

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:30              Pre-Primary, Primary, Ballet 1-4 Combined Rehearsal

10:00 – 11:30              Ballet 5-8 Technique

11:30 – 12:00              Ballet 5-8 Conditioning

12:00 – 12:30              Classical Praise

12:30 – 1:00                Ballet 5-8 Lunch

1:00 – 2:30                  Ballet 5-8 La Bayadere

2:30 – 3:30                  Jr Company

2:30 – 3:30                  Ekklesia Rehearsal with Youth Company

 

Saturday, May 26 – Mandatory Rehearsal

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:30              Pre-Primary, Primary, Ballet 1-4 Combined Rehearsal

10:00 – 11:30              Ballet 5-8 Technique

11:30 – 12:00              Ballet 5-8 Conditioning

12:00 – 12:30              Classical Praise

12:30 – 1:00                Ballet 5-8 Lunch

1:00 – 2:30                  Ballet 5-8 La Bayadere

2:30 – 3:30                  Jr Company

2:30 – 3:30                  Ekklesia Rehearsal with Youth Company

 

Thursday, May 31 - Picture Day

 

June

Saturday, June 2 – Mandatory Rehearsal

9:00 - 9:45                   Creative Movement – In Class Rehearsal

10:45 – 11:30              Pre-Primary, Primary, Ballet 1-4 Combined Rehearsal

10:00 – 11:30              Ballet 5-8 Technique

11:30 – 12:00              Ballet 5-8 Conditioning

12:00 – 12:30              Classical Praise

12:30 – 1:00                Ballet 5-8 Lunch

1:00 – 2:30                  Ballet 5-8 La Bayadere

2:30 – 3:30                  Jr Company

2:30 – 3:30                  Ekklesia Rehearsal with Youth Company

 

Performance Week

 

Monday, June 4 - Regular Class Schedule

Tuesday, June 5 - Regular Class Schedule

Wednesday, June 6 - Regular Class Schedule

 

Thursday, June 7  – In-Studio Tech/Dress Rehearsal, CAD

3:45                             All Dancers Arrive                  

5:00                             Creative Movement & Primary Dismissed                            

6:00                             All students that are not in Act 2 Dismissed

8:30                             Act 2 Cast Dismissed                                                 

 

Saturday, June 9  – Dress Rehearsal at the Kate,300 Main St., Old Saybrook

8:30                             Faculty Arrive

9:00                             All Students Arrive and get into costumes for Act 1

9:30 - 11:00                 Tech Act 1

11:00-12:00                 Dress Run All of Act 1

12:00                           All students that are Only in Act One are Dismissed

12:00 - 12:30               Lunch Break                                                

12:30                           Beg. Modern dressed and on Stage, Act 2 dressed

12:30 - 2:00                 Tech Act 2      

2:00 - 3:00                   Dress Run All of Act Two                   

3:00                             All Students in Act Two Dismissed

 

Sunday, June 10 – Performance Day  - ONE PERFORMANCE ONLY

9:30                             Faculty Arrive

10:00                           Ballet 5 - 8 and Ekklesia Arrive

10:15 - 11:30               Worship and Prayer

11:45 - 12:45               Warm Up for Ballet 5 - 8 and Ekklesia

12:45                           All Remaining cast arrives (Creative Movement, Pre-Primary, Primary, Ballet 1 - 4)

1:45                             All Cast in places, dressed, and ready for curtain

2:00                             Performance

4:00                             After Show Reception for CAD students friends and family (cake and punch will be served under the tent)

 

Everyone who is not in Youth Company, Junior Company, and Ekklesia is dismissed at the end of the 2:00pm performance.

 (Creative Movement, Pre-Primary, and Primary may be picked up from backstage at Intermission)

Jr.& Youth Company and Ekklesia are not allowed to leave the building between shows.